Canadian Tire Jumpstart Charities (CTJSC) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all personal information obtained while fulfilling its mandate of helping financially challenged families. CTJSC’s privacy policy and practices have been designed to ensure that all personal information is handled appropriately and in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial legislation.

CTJSC’s commitment to ensuring the safety and security of all personal information is governed by the following privacy principles:

1. Accountability

CTJSC is responsible for all personal information under its control including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes.

2. Identifying Purposes

CTJSC will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected. CTJSC does this at the time of or before information collection.

3. Consent

CTJSC will obtain consent to collect, use or disclose personal information either by directly requesting it, or consent may be implied by conduct in providing the information to CTJSC. The method of obtaining consent will be appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed:

Express consent (either oral or written) will be obtained for sensitive personal information, such as financial information.
Implied consent may be taken for less sensitive information, where one or more of the following apply:
A relationship already exists;
Express consent has previously been given;
The purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent.
CTJSC will not disclose personal information to any third party without your written consent, unless it is required by law to do so or as otherwise required for the agreed upon purpose.

4. Limiting Collection

CTJSC collects only the personal information necessary for the identified purpose. CTJSC will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

CTJSC uses and discloses personal information only for the identified purposes. If any personal information is shared with third parties, these third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with CTJSC to secure and protect the confidentiality of this personal information.

CTJSC retains personal information only as long as it is required for the identified purposes or as required by applicable federal and provincial laws.

CTJSC may use service providers located outside of Canada, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those countries.

6. Accuracy

CTJSC is committed to maintaining the accuracy of personal information for as long as it is being used. CTJSC will make best efforts to ensure that all personal information in its possession is kept up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. An individual may request access to their personal information that CTJSC has on record in order to review and correct the information, as appropriate.

7. Security

CTJSC takes steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

physical security measures such as restricted access facilities and locked filing cabinets;
electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers;
limiting individual access to personal information to only those persons with a need for this information in the performance of their duties; contractual obligations obtained from third parties who require access to personal information.

8. Openness

CTJSC is committed to providing information about our policy and practices related to the management of personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on the Canadian Tire Web Site, www.canadiantire.ca under Jumpstart.

9. Individual Access

Individuals can request to review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request that changes be made to their personal information retained by CTSJC by contacting the Canadian Tire Corporation Privacy Office (contact details outlined below).

10. CTJSC responds to questions, concerns and complaints about privacy

CTJSC will respond in a timely manner to questions, concerns and complaints regarding the privacy of personal information in its control and its privacy policies and procedures. Please refer to the contact information outlined below.

Jumpstart Privacy Office Contact Information:

Phone:
416-544-6077

Email:

Mail:
Canadian Tire Privacy Office
2180 Yonge Street
P.O. Box 770 Stn. K
Toronto, Ontario
M4P 2V8